Search SAFM

clear search terms

Search Results For: “protein powder”

Protein, Protein Powders, and Gelatin

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…for breakfast. I’ve recently heard about gelatin protein and wonder what you can share about it. Bone broth has been very healing for my clients who are willing to make it. I wonder if gelatin can be used therapeutically as well. Also, do you have protein powder recommendations that would be suitable for each of the following types of clients: – vegan – vegetarian – dairy sensitive – egg sensitive What are the daily p…

Arsenic and Rice

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…hing to minimize content. Some of the brown rice brands tested by CRs contained at least 50% more than the safe limit per serving, and a few even had nearly double the safe limit. I keep wondering what that would do to the concentration of arsenic in a protein powder form where we are trying to get protein from a source relatively low in it. I’d think it would take a lot more rice to make a “serving” worth of protein powder. Woul…

Gaining Weight After Cancer Treatment

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…ng with him to try and help him gain back weight and get on the road to health. I wondered what your suggestion would be for a high calorie, protein powder that he can add to his shakes? Thank you….

Chronic Post Nasal Drip: Missing a Simple Solution?

Posted In: Clinical Know-How

…r making oatmeal, or a mix of hemp, flax, and chia seeds instead of a whey protein powder for a smoothie). Most of the time, clients will experience palpable or complete relief and be readily convinced of the need to avoid these foods long-term. If they are resistant and need more validation, however, then I recommend suggesting a formal reintroduction trial of the foods. That is, consuming two moderately-sized servings of dairy foods twice a day…

Fat Myths, Saturated Fat, Milk, Protein, Cancer, and Bone Broth

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…now your thoughts. While Sally Fallon recommends a diet of full fat animal protein, she also says in her book, ” any discussion of meat eating should include the observation that temporary abstinence from animal products has been traditionally valued as cleansing and healing” … “that meatless diets often prove beneficial in the treatment of cancer and other diseases such as arthritis, kidney problems and gout. But problems…

Raising Protein and Cholesterol in Pregnancy

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…derstand that pregnant women need more protein. How much? Is 4oz of animal protein for lunch and dinner and a protein shake enough? My client finds herself waking up with some extreme hunger and picking at food during the day. Before her pregnancy, we were already working on increasing her protein. Labs show albumin 4.3, globulin 2.1. Her LDL has been too low for a long time. Her most recent results are 74. I wonder if increasing saturated fat wil…

Vegan Client Case Study

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…her skin looks very dry gas and bloating she had lots of signs of dairy intolerance and has felt lots of relief since being vegan her diet is mostly low-fat, high fruit, whole foods. her breakfast is a smoothie with plant fusion protein powder and tons of fruit she feels satiated by her food even though it seems very low in fat and protein??? Thank You, ps. she’s the client I that is drinking 5-7 glasses of fizzy water a day instead of regul…

Ideal Amounts of Protein, Fat, and Carbs

Posted In: Membership Q&A

A client came in with a list of questions from his wife. I’m not sure how to answer this and I thought it would be a good question for our group: 1. What are good daily amounts for the following: total fat, saturated fat, cholesterol, sodium, carbohydrates, fiber, sugar? 2. How does cholesterol differ from fats? Something can contain 10 grams of fat but state it has no cholesterol. 3. Where can one find basic information like this? Can you…

Leaky brains?

Posted In: Clinical Know-How

…nts that contain denatured or free amino acids. One size does not fit all! Protein powders, l-glutamine, collagen, gelatin (esp. if it’s “hydrolyzed”), bouillon/broth… These may be an issue for some clients. I have had other, prior clients find that dairy foods in general bothered them in this way. Most of us know that some individuals are very sensitive neurologically to monosodium glutamate and its many derivatives for th…

Case Study: Vegan client with extreme fatigue

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…n the evening, I will eat some nuts or air popped popcorn with only garlic powder and perhaps a very small amount of sea salt. I had given up all oil, salt, and sugar for a few years but recently started putting a little salt back in but very little and very seldom. A few times recently I have put a teaspoon of coconut oil in my smoothie but have ended up with heartburn. I also have a glass of red wine from time to time. She also shared some labs…

GastroIntestinal Distress Case Study: IBS, Fructose Intolerance, and SIBO

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…d: HIGH at 5.8 mg/dl HDL: HIGH ( a good thing!) WBC: low side at 5.2 Total Protein: low side at 6.7 I’m assuming that IgG testing and a Metametrix stool test will provide us with important information, especially understanding what time of bacterial overgrowth may be present. Due to her low WBC, I think that supplementing with B12 may be beneficial for her. Due to her low total protein, maybe digestive enzymes too? The doctor told her to keep a pr…

Weight Loss Stymied: A Case Study

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…8217;ve advised. Her diet was pretty healthy before, but lacked sufficient protein and healthy fat. We’ve added animal protein and avocados, nuts and seeds and she’s not losing weight (maybe 2 pounds in the last month). This feels unusually slow for her because she usually loses weight easily. When we checked her labs, this is what we found: I see that her Iron stores are “rock bottom” (she doesn’t want to supplement…

Labwork for Hair Loss in Young Woman

Posted In: Membership Q&A

I have a client who is @ 33 losing her hair. I think the tests that I would ask to be run are the full thyroid which includes free T3, TG and TPO antibiodies to rule out Hashimotos. And also a Micronutrient panel from Spectracell laboratories which will include test for zinc, vit a, vit D, NAC, glutathion, ALA and much more. This is a 3 week test using lymphocytes and I don’t know how that differs from RBC testing. Do you know? Also should…

Greens Superfood Powder recommendations

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…What were the greens powders you recommend in the supplements 101 course? I would love a high quality go to list to give clients when they ask. Thanks, Tracy!…

Case Study: Osteoporosis and Hypertension

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…lucose 85 sodium 144 (top of the range) potassium 3.9 (low in range) total protein 7.1 albumin 4.5 globulin 2.6 alkaline phosphatse 48 AST 31 ALT 39 vit D 25 HbA1c 5.7 (4.8 – 5.6) WBC 3.7 (3.4 – 10.8) MCV 92 chol tot. 198 trigs 39 HDL 91 VLDL 8 LDL 99 Homocysteine 7.4 (0.0 – 15) free T4 1.59 (0.82 – 1.77) TSH 5.04 H (0.45 – 4.50) !! Here’s what I’m thinking and I’d love your input: 1. Her immune syst…

Case Study: Elevated Liver Enzymes

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…daily – dandyblend and regular dandelion tea. I know these are supposed to help the liver, but I am wondering if they are hurting Literally, there is not much to do with her diet – GF, DF, but she does take whey protein powder. Whole food, organic, no coffee, no alcohol, etc… I am having her go to her internist, but in the meantime, any thoughts? Should I suggest Sylimarin? How do these reflect Phase I vs Phase II liver detox?…

Apple Cider Vinegar vs. HCl with Pepsin

Posted In: Membership Q&A

I have been reading various replies from you regarding digestive support and you mention adding apple cider vinegar (ACV). Preferably in the middle of the meal? How much should be taken? Am I correct in the middle of the meal is best, at the end of the meal is second best? How does taking the vinegar compare to taking the HCl with Pepsin (HCLP) for digestion? When or why do you recommend one over the other? Should the person be taking the apple c…

Dry skin, hair, and brittle nails. And No testing

Posted In: Clinical Know-How

…essfully); solubilized keratin is also another option in this vein. Beyond protein, pay particular attention to mineral status, especially zinc for all three of these tissues. This is a great general article for more nutritional insight on various specific abnormalities for nails in particular. I can also speak from personal experience on this one; my own nails were terribly brittle until I realized just how low my cellular was zinc was – ev…

Puzzle Piecing Practice with “Everyday” Labs

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…3, Free 2.8 (rr: 2.3-4.2) Vit D 88 Ferritin 28 Vit B12 473 Vit A, serum 39 Protein 6.3 Albumin 4 Sodium 137 Potassium 4 RBC 4.13 WBC 3.9 Platelets 212 RBC Zinc 8.2 Iron, Total 255 Iron Binding Capacity 291 % Saturation 77 Homocysteine 6.9 MCV 94.4 EBV Viral capsid (VCA) Ab (IgG) >5.00 Supplements, she is taking D 5000, B12 eod, Prescript Assist probiotic, zinc, bile salts, cod liver oil, Vit C 500 2x/day, Garden of Life multivitamin, DigestZyme…

Case Study: Typical 66 y/o (?) and Labwork Pearls

Posted In: Membership Q&A

I just got some blood work from a 66-year old woman, good athlete, healthy weight, pretty good diet, she feels well. Her doctor said that everything is fine, and she loves this doctor. S he takes Lipitor, Synthroid, Co Q 10, Vit. D, Calcium and Magnesium, and a multi-vitamin. I am very concerned about her blood sugar, among other things: Glucose 105 BUN 15 Ca 8.7 Na 144 K 4.1 Cl 107 Co2 30 Creat 0.8 eGFR 69 Cholesterol 207 HDL 93 Trig 83 LDL calc…

Organic Food, Wheat, and Glyphosate: Surprising Interconnectedness?

Posted In: Clinical Know-How

…that the immune system is programmed to react more aggressively to gluten protein in most people because it is “sticky” and draws more attention from our sentinel cells. We also know that gluten promotes intestinal permeability in the guts of many people by promoting higher secretion of a protein called zonulin. This intestinal permeability is a critical factor in triggering autoimmune disease and greater environmental sensitivity. Th…

Ketogenic Diet for Cancer

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…RE: Pancreatic cancer patient (my cousin) is asking specific questions about lab work that might be a useful starting point for someone who wants to change their diet and track the results over say, a 3 month period. He is actively engaged in chemo and radiation. He is looking at a ketogenic diet (not my 1st choice) vs. an alkaline diet (my alternative suggestion). What do you think?…

Big Levers for Weight Loss?

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…Tracy, what is the single most effective tool you have found in helping the average person to lose weight (assuming they want to lose a fair amount – at least 20 lbs). There is so much information out there. But like you said, I want to help people to really lose it all – not just 4 or 5 lbs over a long time. That kind of success won’t make anyone really jazzed about referring me to their friends….

Athlete’s Foot Solutions

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…Hi Tracy, Any suggestions for addressing athlete’s foot? My soccer goalie 13 year old son often develops this condition towards the end of each season despite our attempts to keep his cleats dry and moisture free. Thanks very much~…

Celiac Disease in an 8-Year Old

Posted In: Membership Q&A

Hi Tracy, I am working with an 8 year old client with Celiac Disease. I was brought in to help with meal planning. He was diagnosed over a year ago and for the past year the family was advised to get calories in him due to weight loss issues. Needless to say when I came on board in November his diet was pretty bad. A lot of ice cream and milkshakes, steak, pancakes and processed Gluten Free foods. We have spent many months trying to incorporate f…

Intestinal Permeability: the AutoImmune Connection

Posted In: Clinical Know-How

…nd in many common grains especially wheat – can trigger release of a protein in the human gut called zonulin which actually causes leaky gut. Full gluten elimination from the diet and healing the leaky gut can be very powerful ways to break the cycle of intestinal permeability in our clients with AI disorders. It’s critical for these clients to understand that the elimination must be complete (cold-turkey!) in order to yield results. T…

Supporting an HIV-Positive Client

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…p his fitness goals. I’m sure the testosterone doesn’t help.. in fact, he admitted that he often feels “strung-out” on them and revved up, but they are helping with the muscle definition. He usually relies on soy for protein and limits his fish to about 2-3 per week. He’s been eating this way for about 7 years and loves it. Any suggestions are appreciated. I thought this gentleman’s health history might perk som…

Parkinson’s Disease

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…Hello Tracy. I have a client with Parkinson’s disease. She is 65 years old, retired. Her lifestyle and food choices are pretty good: organic food, fresh air, exercising to some degree. Please advise me how else I could help her. Thanks!…

Juicing for Detox?

Posted In: Membership Q&A

What are your thoughts on juicing and specifically on juice cleanses? Are they physiologically sound and effective for actual ‘detox’? Or are they mostly beneficial because of the removal of inflammatory and bothersome foods and supplying higher dose of antioxidants? Logically it seems to me that they are lacking a key ingredient which is fiber to drive the toxins out of the body, and I’m not sure juices are able to supply the n…

Case Study: Labwork, Heartburn, High Trigs, and Resistance to Change

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…BUN 19 Sodium 140 Potassium 4.2 Chloride 106 Carbon Dioxide 30 calcium 9.5 Protein, total 6.7 CBC white blood cell count 7.8 Red blood cell count 5.21 hemoglobin 15.8 hematocrit 46.3 I asked for HbA1C and Vit D on 3/13 these were those results Hemoglobin A1c 6.1 immunoglobulin G 744 vi D, 25-OH total 35 He has started taking a probiotic Garden of life Raw Probiotics. I sent him some juice plus and he thinking it is making him bloated and/or giving…

Persistent Skin Rash: A Case Study

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…his was low Albumin/Globulin Ratio: this was high MPV: this was high Total protein: while not officially low, it was at 6.4 which i think could ideally be a bit higher From my research it seems that the high chloride and CO2 level can potentially indicated acidosis? It seems both of those markers somehow relate to the kidneys. While he has been discouraged after his 3 month attempt at the candida diet without true relief, he still does eat rather…

Calcium Concerns

Posted In: Clinical Know-How

…pically become vulnerable to fractures as we age because we stop digesting protein well and/or (for women at least) our estrogen levels plummet. Make sure her gastrointestinal tract is working well and that she is consuming adequate protein. Strong bones are fortified with a rich mix of minerals including magnesium, boron, strontium, magnesium, manganese, and calcium. Vitamin D and Vitamin K are also critical to make sure the calcium you eat actua…

ADD/ADHD and Gluten Sensitivity

Posted In: Membership Q&A

Hi, My client’s son (12 yrs) was diagnosed with ADD recently and he’s on Vyvance medication. He’s doing better in school but her main concern is that he is only 65lbs and lost a few more pounds after getting on the medication. She is not happy that he’s on the medication but sees the improvement. She questioned me today about taking him off gluten because a friend told her it may help. She’s concerned because she doe…

Can a Cleanse Cause Gallstones?

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…as above, 1 glass red wine, sparkling water Day 3 Toast as above Fibre bar Protein Shake Wholeweat pitta bread with tzatziki Bowl pasta with bacon, olives, onions, olive oil, garlic chilli and tomatoes 1 Croccatini 4 cups tea, sparking water, can diet coke Day 4 Mini bagel with cream cheese Banana Protein Shake 1 croccatini Fibre one brownie (90cals) Chicken curry with tomatoes, spices, garlic, onions and white rice 3 cups tea, sparkling water, ca…

Case Study: PPI Use, Osteoporosis, Heartburn, and Gastric Cancer Risk in the Elderly

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…ve concerns I have with the PPI limiting the availability and digestion of protein, calcium, and other vital nutrients important to her bone and cardiovascular health. I also have concerns with the amount of inflammation she has in her body, and the amount of pain she is having recently (I suggested she start Meriva and got her a better fish oil.) She fears change because she feels if she stops those meds she is going to get stomach cancer, and fe…

Cancer

Posted In: Membership Q&A

Hi Tracy, Do you have very much experience and suggestions for working with people battling cancer?. I have just started working with a 52 year old man who has just been diagnosed with tongue and lynph cancer. He is currently going through radiation. He has about 10 minutes every day for 40 days and then will have a couple of rounds of chemotherapy. His prognosis is good because it was caught fairly early. He didn’t have any significant hea…

Trigeminal Neuralgia

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…I have a potential new client who suffers from Trigeminal Neuralgia. She takes seizure medicine for this, but would like to try a holistic approach. She is in her late 50’s and moderately active, but the medicine makes her “dull” and she can’t think clearly while using it. Her doctors “fight” her every time she wants to reduce the dosage, due to the negative impact it has on her quality of life. Thanks~…

Acid Reflux Truths and Myths

Posted In: Clinical Know-How

…tive juice” component is pepsin, a digestive enzyme that breaks down protein. HCl activates pepsin and starts the protein digestion. If digestive juices are in the wrong place, it hurts! Likely because of the acidity and because the pepsin is beginning to digest your tissue instead of your lunch! Animal research also shows that pepsin in the esophagus triggers an inflammatory cascade which might be the largest driver of reflux pain. The cell…

Anemia dynamics and labwork

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…she feels it works better to use it when she is forced to eat late at night or as she describes a day when she is feeling digestion may be slow. Folate 11.8 ( 5.7-20) Iron 109 (50 – 170) Ferritin 98 (10 – 291 ) ALT 14 ( 0 – 49 ) Albumin looked fine Total protein 7.0 HbA1c 5.3% My gut says there is something in the background here, and that’s why I just wanted to be proactive. Should I have asked for fasting insulin? She has…

Case Study: 70 y/o with Osteoarthritis, GERD, Obesity, Depression

Posted In: Membership Q&A

…ear with dental cleanings. Eats lots of refined carbs and craves sugar and protein. Admits to compulsive and sometimes binge eating. States she tested positive for allergies to bananas, tomatoes, and chocolate as a child. Eats tomatoes and chocolate now (but obviously not tolerating them well!). At the very least I’m concerned about her stomach acid level and magnesium deficiency; Omega 3’s for inflammation and high triglycerides; B12…